Saturday, March 31

21 Jump Street

Last night, Anthony & I went with our friends to see 21 Jump Street. I have to say, this is the best movie I've seen in a long time. Lately, we have been resorting to cartoon movies [they never let us down] because the movies that are supposed to be "comedy" end up not being funny at all.

Channing Tatum & Jonah Hill are awesome in this movie. I highly recommend if you haven't seen it yet, that you get your little tushie over to your nearest movie theater & ask for 1 [or however many you decide to bring along] ticket for 21 Jump Street :)


Friday, March 30

Friday's Letters


Dear Boyfriend - I greatly enjoyed just relaxing with you all night last night even though slept most of the time :)

Dear Teacher - Thank you so much for making your True & False test easier than your Multiple Choice ones. I finally managed to get an A on your test when I almost gave up hope that I ever would.

Dear Blogging Friends - You guys [or should I say girls] are seriously awesome & are always so sweet :)

Dear Weather - I wish you would become a little warmer. Last week you teased me by making it seem like it was summer but this past week I couldn't keep warm.

Dear Self - You really need to step it up a little & start doing your workout routine again. You're being a lazy bum :p

Hope you have an awesome weekend :)


Thursday, March 29

It's Ok Thursdays

Today I've decided to do a link-up :) Every blog that I follow does all these cool link-ups so I thought I'd join in on the fun :)

I'm linking up with Neely for It's Ok Thursday.

Its Ok Thursdays

It's ok...

That I have all intentions of wearing cute outfits but end up wearing something plain & simple.

That I wish I had all the money in the world to buy all the clothes in the world.

That I only workout on Mondays now [I used to workout almost everyday].

That the only make-up I wear is mascara because I don't know how to make my eye shadow look pretty.

That I had the option to make the healthy choice of buying water but bought Gatorade instead.

What's ok with you today?


Monday, March 26

My Blog Is A Mess

I just wanted to let you know that my blog is under construction right now so, no, I do not intend for my blog to look like this lol So if you could be patient with me until I get it fixed that would be awesome possum :)

Quirky Link Up

Hi there :)

I am linking up with Erin from The Swanky Southern Yankee to share some of my weird quirks. You can join in the fun by clicking here.

1. I have to be covered at all times when I am sleeping. I just feel so open & vulnerable if I don't.

2. I have to rotate the type of shampoo I use each time I take a shower or my hair will get greasy.

3. I absolutely refuse to kill any type of bug. I believe that they have feelings too so if it must be killed, I call for my mom.

4. It drives me nuts if a letter that I write doesn't look right. I will erase it until I think it looks okay.

5. I have 3 kitties outside & if they're all in the same area & I only pet one, I feel like I have to pet the other two so they don't feel left out [I'm sure they could care less lol].

I think that's it. I'm sure there's more but those are the only I could think of :)

What are your little quirks?

Wednesday, March 21


What has happened to respect? I really think people have forgotten what the term "respect" even means.

I have an Intro. to Business class this term & I'm in with people from terms 1-3. I am completely baffled by how they treat my teacher. They yell at him & tell him that what he's saying is wrong all throughout class.

First of all, my teacher is 65 years old so I'm pretty sure he's wise. Second of all, he's worked all over the United States so I'm also pretty sure that he knows what he's talking about. And third of all, he's an elder, so I'm absolutely 100% sure they should not be treating him like this.

It's not even that. Where I'm from, when you're driving in your car & you get to the one lane bridge when someone else does, if you let them go first [or visa versa], you wave to say thank you. That's just what people do around my area. Now when I go to the town where my school is located, and you do the same thing, no one even acknowledges that you let them through. I just don't get it.

Or another example, you're in the grocery store looking at a certain item & there's someone else who wants to look in that general area that you're in. Instead of saying excuse me so they can grab/look at something, they just reach right in front of you like you don't even exist.

It just don't make sense to me. I was raised to always respect everyone around you & to always mind your manners. So what has happened to society today?

I'm sorry, I don't normally like to rant but it just bothers me & makes me sad that people today don't have any respect or manners.

What are your thoughts on this?

Monday, March 19

Florida Fun [Part 2]

Okay, so where did I leave off....

Oh yea!

So Tuesday, we went to watch the little old men play softball. Okay, let me start over because I don't want you to think I have a thing for old men haha. Anthony's pap is a part of a softball league. All the guys in the town get together & split up into teams. Unfortunately, Anthony's pap was not able to play since he just had open heart surgery. I cannot believe how these old guys can move. I was rather impressed lol After the game, Anthony & I wanted to go to the beach. So we drove over but couldn't stay long because it was SO windy. I managed to gather some seashells [okay, a lot of seashells] & found a crab & took him [or her] home with us [he/she was dead, of course].

However, Anthony was a party pooper & wouldn't let me take it home... booo! :( So now it is in the garden at his grandparents' house lol For dinner, his Grammie made this amazing pot roast with sauerkraut! I have a slight obsession with sauerkraut, I eat it just by itself [I know, I'm gross].

Wednesday, Anthony wanted to go back to Mesa Park to ride. When we got there no one was there! Then we realized that everyone else had school/work besides us lol There's not much to really talk about because all he did was ride & then we came home & I think we went swimming/hot tubbing. For dinner his Grammie made some yummy pierogies :)

So anyway, Thursday I talked Anthony & his Grammie into taking me to the zoo :) I haven't been to the zoo since I was wee little. Okay & maybe I went on a school trip to the zoo but that doesn't count lol I'll do a separate post on the zoo because I have so many cool pictures that I want to show you!

Friday, Anthony spent all day working on his bikes to get them ready for the weekend. For dinner we went to the Italian Club. Anthony's Pap just became a member so they wanted to try it out. The food was really good & I'm pretty sure it's all donated. I might've had 3 pieces of cake but who's really counting? :p

We left his grandparents' house around 10 Saturday morning so we could see the pros race. So we checked into our hotel & then headed over to Daytona International Speedway. It turned out to be a crappy day because it poured all day [I don't know if you've ever been to Florida, but down there, as the saying goes, when it rains, it pours!]. Anthony & I ended up getting drenched but we had a fun time watching the pros race in the mud. Finally, we decided to leave & get something to eat. We went to Ihop [my first time there] & I really liked the food!

Sunday & Monday were Anthony's race days. He had to qualify on Sunday to try to make it to the main event on Monday. He ended up making it to the main event in the 250 class but not in the 450 class. Then on Monday he didn't do so hot in the main event because he just wasn't feeling the track. Most of the tracks down in Florida are made out of sand, while in PA they're made out of clay, so that's a big difference.

So that's what happened on our trip. Sorry, this is so long-winded!

Friday, March 16

Florida Fun

I'm sorry I have taken so long to tell you about my trip to Florida. I have been running around like a mad woman trying to catch up on things I missed & trying to meet up with friends who are on Spring break.

First off, I want to start by saying what a wonderful trip it was. The drive down wasn't so bad. We ended up leaving at midnight on Friday & made it to Anthony's grandparents' house at 4 that afternoon. Anthony drove from home until Georgia & then I took over & drove the rest of the way. What an experience that is trying to drive on a highway with 4 lanes surrounding you & the crazy Florida drivers as well.

When we first made it, his grandparents took us out to a restaurant called Marsh Landing. It was a cute little restaurant where they gave you your drinks in a mason jar [I thought that was adorable]. For an appetizer, we got Gator Tail. I was a little leary at first but I always try something before I say I don't like it. Surprisingly, it was delicious [& tasted just like chicken lol]. For dinner, I got this really good burger that had bleu cheese on top. Anthony got... okay prepare yourself for this... FROG LEGS! Ugh, looking at them gave me the chills. They left their toes on so there's these little froggy toes dangling & ugh okay I'm done lol But like I said, I try something before I say I don't like so... I tried it & they weren't too bad [tasted like chicken again lol]. You can visit Marsh Landing's website by clicking here.

Saturday, Anthony's grandparent's told him about this track that is about 15 minutes from their house so we decided to check it out. It was a pretty cool track & I got some pictures :)

When we got back his Grammie made Steak Hoagies for dinner.

Sunday, we just hung out at the house & Anthony showed me around the neighborhood [or maybe that was Saturday, I can't remember lol]. Nothing too exciting happened that day. For dinner his Grammie made "Sewer Pipes" [I know, weird name, but that's what the family calls them so I'll just go along with it haha]. It's basically just noodles & meat sauce.

Monday, Anthony wanted to go to this track called Pax Trax. I really liked this track because there was a lookout tower you could stand on & the way the jump was, it looked like Anthony was jumping right at me. They also have video cameras at this track so my parents could actually go to Pax Trax's website & watch Anthony ride. You can go to their website by clicking here.

When we got back, his Pap said he was taking us out to dinner since his Grammie has darts on Monday night. He took us to this restaurant called Vic's Pizza Italian Restaurant. When you go inside, it makes you feel like you're actually in Italy because of all the murals on the wall. We got a white pizza & it was really good! It's not like a white pizza you would get at like Pizza Hut or something. This was made with fresh garlic, ricotta & mozzarella cheese, salt & pepper, oregano & parmesan. You can check out their website by clicking here. After dinner, his Pap took us to this little ice cream shop called Paradise Ice Cream. He swore up & down that they had the best Banana Splits & boy was he right! These suckers were huge.

So I just realized this post is going to be 147520347 pages long if I don't stop now! So, I'm going to tell you about the rest of my trip in another post!

Stay tuned for more ;)

Tuesday, March 13

I'm Back!!

I am finally back from Florida & I had so much fun! I'm sorry I went MIA for a week or so but I promise I will tell you all about my trip in my next post :)

So come back later to hear all about it :)

Thursday, March 1

Florida Here I Come

Well today is the day. I will be leaving for Florida in a matter of hours & I am so. freaking. pumped. It seems like I've been waiting 234723 years for this day to come & here it is.

Can't wait to soak up the sun [I don't know where this is at but it's gorgeous lol]

So even though I'm super excited, I'm still going to miss you but I'll let you know all about it when I get back :)

For all of you that are on [or will be on] spring break, have fun!